Skip to content
230831_INTERGEO_hero_reseller_dinner

Unlock the potential trapped in your business

Discover how you can reduce your project time by up to 80% compared to standard industry solutions
Let us help you grow
navvis-campaign-hero2

Podcast

Scanning Realities

Laser-focused insights into the current geospatial landscape and beyond

Data Protection Notice

We hereby inform you about processing of your personal information in accordance with our data protection obligations, in particular section 13 GDPR.

1. Controller and Data Protection Officer

NavVis GmbH
Blutenburgstraße 18
80636 Munich
Germany
Website: www.navvis.com
Phone: (+49) 89 716925020
Email: privacy@navvis.com

Data Protection Officer / Datenschutzbeauftragter:

Dr. Sebastian Kraska, IITR Datenschutz GmbH
Marienplatz 2, 80331 Munich, Germany; email@iitr.de

2. The purposes of processing

Your personal information is collected, stored and processed exclusively for the purposes of managing and executing the application process.

Legal basis:
Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) with ¤ 26 FDPA (Federal Data Protection Act); Art. 88 (1) GDPR with ¤ 26 FDPA

3. Categories of personal data

The data we process for the purpose of your application includes your basic and contact data, your application documents and data about your professional experience, knowledge and qualifications.

4. Recipient of your personal information

At NavVis GmbH your personal information will be accessed by organizational units and individuals required to have access to manage and execute the application process. In general, this includes the People Team and the organizational unit you applied for; in some cases, as may be necessary, the management team and the legal team.

Your personal data will be managed and processed in a candidate management software solution by Greenhouse Software, Inc., 18 West 18th Street, 11th Fl., New York, New York 10011, USA, a company registered in the USA, as data processor in accordance with Artt. 28 and 44 et seq. GDPR.

Furthermore, your personal data will, if need be, disclosed to entities in the NavVis company group and not to any other third party, unless disclosure is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

5. Retention time

Your data will be deleted four months from respective change of your status in the candidate management software at the end of your application process, unless otherwise agreed with you.

If your application was successful, your data will be transferred into a new profile in the human resource management software Personio (by Personio SE & Co. KG, Seidlstra§e 3, 80335 Munich, Germany, a data processor according to Art. 28 GDPR). If required, you will be informed about the applicable rules concerning your data separately.

6. Information on automated decision making

We do not use automated decision-making processes pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR to initiate decisions that have legal consequences for you or affect you significantly in a similar way.

7. Rights of data subjects

According to the GDPR, you may exercise certain rights regarding your person al data processed by NavVis GmbH:

If personal data is processed, you have the right to receive information about the data stored about you (Art. 15 GDPR).

If inaccurate personal data is processed, you have a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR).

If the legal requirements are met, you may request to delete data, restrict processing, or object to processing (Artt. 17, 18 and 21 (1) GDPR).

If the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR are met, you are entitled to receive your personal that has been stored in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

All aforementioned rights are subject to the legal requirements to be met.

You also have the right to appeal to the Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection.

Contact details are:

Der Bayerische Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz (BayLfD)
Wagmüllerstra§e 18
80538 München
Postanschrift: Postfach 22 12 19
80502 München
Telefon: 089 212672-0
Telefax: 089 212672-50
E-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de
Internet: www.datenschutz-bayern.de

8. No obligation to provide data

You are not required to provide personal data to NavVis GmbH by law or by contract. However, we require certain personal data to manage and process application processes. If you do not provide certain personal data requested, we cannot process your application accordingly.Data Protection Notice